In fine weather, Rob Roy Boat Club athletes enjoyed a weekend of racing at Nottingham’s National Water Sports Centre, Holme Pierrepont 18/19 May 2013.

Simon Goodbrand and Ed Parkhouse raced IM1 2x for Saturday’s Notts City Regatta, coming in eight seconds behind Belfast for second place out of four entries.

Five Robs crews were entered for British Rowing Masters Championship racing on Sunday, earning 14 points towards the Victor Ludorum and bringing home one gold, one silver and two bronze medals. The VL prize went to Broxbourne with 217 points; Champs accumulated the highest point count for a Cambridge club with 56 points from nine crews entered.

Andrea Bosnyak took gold, racing up from category C, in the Womens B Novice 1x event, coming first out of five in a straight final with a time of 4:18.01, four seconds ahead of Mitchell from Falcon.

Andrea with her gold medal

Stefan Gräf took silver in the Mens B 1x. His semi-final time of 3:46.95 was fastest in the event’s heats, out of seven crews competing, but City of Cambridge’s Redman won gold in the final, which Stefan raced after competing in a coxed four event.

Nick Chapman (bow), Sven Friedemann, Matt Castle and Stefan Gräf with Stephanie Payne (cox) won bronze in the A/B 4-+ straight final (five crews competing) coming in at 3:28.55, five seconds behind winners City of Bristol and two seconds behind Monmouth.

Also winning bronze in a straight final of five crews was the Mens VIII+ in combined category A/B.
Crew list:

  • Matt Lowther (bow)
  • Dave Potts
  • Nick Chapman
  • Breton Saunders
  • Sven Friedemann
  • Simon Goodbrand
  • Matt Castle
  • Stefan Gräf (Stefan’s fourth race of the day…what does he eat?!!!)
  • Stephanie Payne (cox)

Anna-Rosa Gejlsbjerg and Katherine Webster placed second out of three in Womens C IM3 2x with a time of 4:13.41, five seconds behind winners Wallingford.

Andrea Bosnyak, Katherine Webster, Silvia Breu (Xpress) and Anna-Rosa Gejlsbjerg competed in both A/B 4x and B IM3 4x straight finals, coming in fourth out of six in A/B 4x (time 3:51.27) and fifth out of six in B IM3 4x (time 3:53.74)

In all, well worth the logistics of racing away 🙂