Marlow Regatta 2014

Yet more great conditions at Dorney heralded further progress on the road to Henley today (21st June) for the senior men.

Our Wyfolds aspirants (Schramm, Clift, Lundgren, Stark) pulled a 4th in the Elite 4-final ….but only beaten by Visitor’s crews. Overcoming a poor start, the guys just did their thing. 4- are on the up.

Chris Revell, in a gut wrenching effort (literally) won the final of the Snr 1x and 2nd in the final of the Elite 1x. Chris Owen had a super row in a strong field in the Snr 1x and wasn’t far behind his winning clubmate showing our depth in this event.

The 4+ (Dix, Covey, Matcham, King, Crosby(Cox)) stepped up to Elite and stepped their effort accordingly coming fifth in the final (beating Tideway Scullers and the all ‘Start’ Nottingham boys) but third among their prospective Britannia Cup rivals. Their strongest outing yet, closing sharply on the top crews and plenty more room for improvement.

Go Robs!

The MET Report

The Metropolitan Regatta 2014 31st May/1st June, Dorney Lake

This was Dorney at its most benign, two days of great conditions, and six Robs crews there to enjoy it.

Met Regatta 2014

On Saturday six boats raced: An Elite 4- (Schramm, Clift, Lundgren, Stark), a Senior 1x (Revell), an IM1 2- (Butlin, Owen), an IM1 1x (Graff) and an IM2 4+ (Dix, Covey, Matcham, King, Crosby(Cox)).

The Elite 4-, last year’s HRR Wyfold crew with the exception of Moritz Schramm for John Hale, competed in a straight final and beat Thames, Molesey and a Thames/Tyrian composite for third place behind Upper Thames (considered favourites by the bank cognoscenti) and a really strong Leander crew who romped home in a time of 6:01.58 to Rob’s 6:12.38.

In Senior Single Sculls Chris Revell came in second in his heat in 7:26.06 to reserve his spot in the final where, despite posting a 7:18.01, came in second to a winning time of 7:12.74.

The IM1 pair of Stef Butlin and Chris Owen came third in their heat in 7:24.56 to qualify for the repechage where they managed another third.

Stefan Graff competed in a straight final in the IM1 singles coming in sixth in 7:32.66 in a closely packed field with six boats coming within 11 secs of each other.

The IM2 4+ chased a powerful Reading University crew for second place in their heat and did the same thing in the final finishing in a very creditable 06:41.05 to Reading’s 6:32.22.

On Sunday we were represented by an Elite/Senior 2- (Lundgren, Clift) and a Senior 4+ (Dix, Covey, Matcham, King, Crosby(Cox)).

The Elite Pair of Leo Lundgren and Dan Clift raced in a straight final and were only marginally beaten by Leander in a cracking finish which saw Leander come in at 6:57.13 followed by Robs at 07:00.80.

The 4+ from Saturday raced up at Senior on the Sunday and couldn’t quite reach Saturdays form. Coming second in the semi, to the eventual winners Imperial, they came in fifth in the evening’s final in a time of 6:49.46, Imperial taking the honours in 6:32.15.

Full results from the weekend’s racing at http://www.metregatta.org/?p=694